October 3: Young Audiences' Artist Showcase @ Buckman School

Related: Our Portland Events List

Artist Showcase presented by Young Audiences Arts for Learning Oregon & SW Washington
Sunday, October 3, 1- 5pm
Buckman School, 320 SE 16th Ave, Portland
Free

The 2nd annual Artist Showcase, presented by Young Audiences Arts for Learning Oregon & SW Washington will take place Sunday October 3 from 1-5pm. Buckman School, Portland Public School's arts focus elementary school in Southeast Portland, provides a wonderful backdrop for the multi-disciplinary arts festivities.

School arts advocates will have the opportunity to meet Young Audiences' teaching artists, and check out their sampler performances and mini-workshops.  The free event provides a fun and engaging opportunity to begin planning arts experiences for school communities, and to learn about how to raise money for school arts education programs. Principals, teachers, school staff, PTA/PTO members, and families are encouraged to take part in this year's Young Audiences Artist Showcase.

Full lineup:

ARTIST TABLES
Talk to YA artists about their programs, and see examples of their work. Enjoy hands-on activities…
1:00-5:00pm

3 Leg Torso — innovative world music
Al-Andalus – Arabic, Persian & N. African music & dance
Albert Alter – fool
BodyVox — contemporary dance
Colleen Cavin — book arts & calligraphy
Dance Like the Stars – partner & folk dance
DoJump! — imaginative movement
Ed Drury – sounds of Australia
Bernie Duffy — drama  & community-building
John Early — mandalas & painted murals
Sarah Ferguson — murals, installations, printmaking
Fools in Paradise – music from western & southern Africa
Rachel Foxman — storytelling
Gideon Freudmann – CelloBop & math of music
Subashini Ganesan — South Indian narrative dance
Caren Graham — drama & readers' theatre
Grupo Condor — Latin American music
Hector Hernandez — painted heritage murals
Will Hornyak — tales & legends
Nicole Joanne — zines & comics
Lisa Kristen-Scott- quilting & collage
Aaron Meyer – classical crossover violin
Mythobolus – masks, dances &  tales from many lands
Pam Norris — rhythms & movement
Karie Oakes — ceramics & mosaics
Greta Pedersen — music around the world
Anne Penfound — world stories
Renegade Minstrels – blues & folk songs of the NW
Ivy Ross – songwriting
Peggy Ross — weaving & drawing
Anne Rutherford — storytelling & public speaking
Margaret Snow — drawing, art history, painting
Anne-Louise Sterry — songs & stories
Tears of Joy — puppet construction & performance
Lisa Wilcke — fused glass
Beth Wilson — ceramic murals & mosaics

DANCE, DRAMA & STORYTELLING MINI-WORKSHOPS
Imagine new worlds; get your whole body involved…
Each workshop lasts 12 minutes.
Start Time Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Artist/Ensemble name
1:15 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Rachel Foxman — storytelling
2:10 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Dance Like the Stars- partner & folk dance
2:25 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Ivy Ross – songwriting
3:20 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Ed Drury – sounds of Australia
3:35 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Caren Graham — drama & readers' theatre
4:30 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Pam Norris — rhythms & movement
4:45 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Anne Rutherford — storytelling & public speaking

PERFORMANCES
Sit down, and take in the sights and sounds created on the stage…
Each performance lasts 5 minutes.
Start Time Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Artist/Ensemble name
1:30 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  3 Leg Torso — innovative world music
1:38 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Subashini Ganesan — South Indian narrative dance
1:46 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Will Hornyak — tales & legends
1:54 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Do Jump! — imaginative movement
2:02 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Golden Bough — Celtic & international music
2:10 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Tears of Joy— puppet construction & performance
2:40 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Renegade Minstrels – blues & folk songs of the Northwest
2:48 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Anne Penfound — world stories
2:56 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Al-Andalus – Arabic, Persian & N. African music & dance
3:04 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Albert Alter – fool
3:12 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Gideon Freudmann – CelloBop & the math of music
3:20 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Grupo Condo — Latin American music
3:50 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Aaron Meyer — classical crossover violin
3:58 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  BodyVox — contemporary dance
4:06 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Rick Meyers — American folk music
4:14 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Greta Pedersen — music around the world
4:22 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Mythobolus – masks, dances & tales from many lands
4:30 Ã‚ Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š Ãƒâ€š  Anne-Louise Sterry — songs & stories

For more information about the event and about Young Audiences, visit www.ya-or.org or contact Toni Tabora-Roberts at 503.225.5900 x225. Note: Photos from last year's event are available.