2017 Portland Concerts In The Park Schedule | Free, July & August, Washington Park Summer Festival, Labor Day Weekend

portland concerts in the parks - mt tabor
The 2017 Portland Concerts in the Park series kicks off Wednesday, July 5th, and runs throughout July, August & September at parks across the city. The concerts are free and begin at 6:30PM.

A musical tradition over 110 years in the making, Concerts in the Park offers something for everyone. The Rose City’s best and brightest – from classical to country, rock & roll to rhythm & blues – have been entrancing audiences in parks since 1901. Today’s crowds flock to Portland parks citywide for the revelry, with over forty thousand people attending 61 concerts offered in 2016.



———————————————

Related Portland Events and Info:

———————————————

2017 Portland Concerts in the Park Schedule

Click here for schedule updates and weather info.

DATE LOCATION CONCERTS and MOVIES

JULY

Wednesday, July 5 Willamette Park, SW Macadam and Nebraska St Devin Phillips (New Orleans jazz)
Thursday, July 6 McCoy Park, N Fiske and Trenton St Tribe Mars (Soulful, funky R&B)

Sing (2016) PG

Friday, July 7 Fernhill Park, NE 37th Ave, north of Ainsworth St Tony Starlight (Music, laughter, from Sinatra to the 80s)
Friday, July 7 Wilshire Park, NE 33rd and Skidmore St The Brothers Jam (Rootsy, improvisational rock)

Sing (2016) PG

Saturday, July 8 Kenilworth Park, SE 34th and Holgate Blvd Parfait Bassale Band (Jazz, reggae, pop w/ West African rhythms)

The Jungle Book (2016) PG

Sunday, July 9 Jackson Middle School, 10625 SW 35th Ave Iftin Band (Somali dance music)

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016) PG-13

Monday, July 10 Sellwood Riverfront Park, SE Spokane and Oaks Pkwy Redray Frazier (Smooth, smokey rock, soul)
Tuesday, July 11 Mt. Tabor Park, SE 69th and Taylor St Conjunto Alegre (Salsa, cumbia, bachata)
Wednesday, July 12 Dawson Park, N Stanton and Williams Ave Locarno (Groove-heavy Mexican folk from Vancouver, B.C.)
Wednesday, July 12 Willamette Park, SW Macadam and Nebraska St The New Iberians (Stumptown zydeco)
Thursday, July 13 George Park, N Burr and Fessenden St Mary Flower (Legendary blues guitar picker)

A League of Their Own (1992) PG

Friday, July 14 Fernhill Park, NE 37th Ave, north of Ainsworth St Edna Vazquez Band (Sensational Latin alternative w/ folkloric roots)
Friday, July 14 Glenhaven Park, NE 82nd and Siskiyou St All Together Now (Beatles cover band)

The BFG (2016) PG

Saturday, July 15 Dickinson Park, SW 55th and Alfred Ct King Louie & LaRhonda Steele (Irresistible soul music)The Princess Bride (1987) PG
Sunday, July 16 Overlook Park, 1599 N Fremont St A Juan Gabriel Tribute

El Libro de la Vida (The Book of Life) (2014) PG – Spanish w/ English subtitles

Monday, July 17 Sellwood Riverfront Park, SE Spokane and Oaks Pkwy Orquestra Pacifico Tropical (Infectious South American cumbias)
Tuesday, July 18 Mt. Tabor Park, SE 69th and Taylor St The Seventh Seal (Caribbean reggae from Bim Barbados)
Wednesday, July 19 Dawson Park, N Stanton and Williams Ave Curtis Salgado & Alan Hager Duo (Legendary blues, R&B, soul)
Wednesday, July 19 Willamette Park, SW Macadam and Nebraska St Melao de Cuba Salsa Orchestra (Vibrant Cuban music)
Thursday, July 20 Reed College, back lawn, SE 32nd and Steele St Passionfruit (Afro-melodic grooves)Finding Dory (2016) PG
Friday, July 21 Fernhill Park, NE 37th Ave, north of Ainsworth St Farnell Newton & The Othership Connection (Funk, soul w/ a twist)
Friday, July 21 Irving Park, NE 7th and Fremont St AJAM: (+) A Girl (Jazz)

La La Land (2016) PG-13

Saturday, July 22 Hamilton Park, SW 45th and Hamilton St Mosimosi Koula (Tongan, Pacific Islander music, dance)

Moana (2016) PG

Saturday, July 22 Lovejoy Fountain Park, SW 3rd and Harrison St Sonando con Son (Mexican folk music)

The Eagle Huntress (2016) G

Monday, July 24 Sellwood Riverfront Park, SE Spokane and Oaks Pkwy Ashleigh Flynn & the Riveters (Americana)
Tuesday, July 25 Mt. Tabor Park, SE 69th and Taylor St Freak Mountain Ramblers (Home-brewed mountain rock)
Wednesday, July 26 Dawson Park, N Stanton and Williams Ave Ocean 503 (R&B and funk)
Wednesday, July 26 Willamette Park, SW Macadam and Nebraska St Painted Sky Northstar Dance Company (Native American dance)
Thursday, July 27 Kenton Park, N Kilpatrick and Delaware Ave Norman Sylvester (Portland’s original boogie cat)
Thursday, July 27 Alberta Park, NE 19th and Killingsworth St Christopher Brown Quartet (Jazz)

Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016) PG-13

Friday, July 28 Fernhill Park, NE 37th Ave, north of Ainsworth St Robin Jackson & The Caravan (Folk cabaret, gypsy-tinged pop)
Friday, July 28 Knott Park, NE 117th and Knott St Echoes of Yasgurs (Classic rock)

Zootopia (2016) PG – English w/ Spanish subtitles

Saturday, July 29 Cathedral Park, N Edison and Pittsburg St Portland Festival Symphony Brass, Music Director Gregory Vajda
Saturday, July 29 Warner Pacific College, Gray Lawn, SE 68th and Division St Mosimosi Koula (Tongan, Pacific Islander music, dance)

Moana (2016) PG

Sunday, July 30 Cathedral Park, N Edison and Pittsburg St Son de Cuba (Timba, son, merengue, cumbia, Latin jazz)

Upriver: A Film for the Willamette (2016) NR

Sunday, July 30 Earl Boyles Park, SE 112th and Boise St Echoes of Yasgurs (Classic rock)

Sing (2016) PG – English w/ Spanish subtitles

Sunday, July 30 Laurelhurst Park, SE Cesar E Chavez Blvd and Stark St Portland Festival Symphony, Gregory Vajda: Rough and Ready – An American Outdoor Overture
Monday, July 31 Sellwood Riverfront Park, SE Spokane and Oaks Pkwy Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps (Soul-drenched blues)

Return to top

DATE LOCATION CONCERTS and MOVIES

AUGUST

Wednesday, August 2 Ventura Park, SE 113th and Stark St Chervona (Eastern European carnival insanity)
Thursday, August 3 Kenton Park, N Kilpatrick and Delaware Ave Sabroso (Passionate acoustic Latin funk)
Thursday, August 3 North Park Blocks, NW Park Ave, Everett to Flanders St Tracy Kim Band (Gypsy, swing jazz, bossa nova)

Dead Poets Society (1989) PG

Friday, August 4 Fernhill Park, NE 37th Ave, north of Ainsworth St Colectivo Son Jarocho de Portland (Traditional Afro-Mexican folk)

The Lego Batman Movie (2017) PG – English w/ Spanish subtitles

Friday, August 4 Village Square Parking Lot, SE 162nd and Stark St Speaker Minds (Hip-hop, funk)

Moana (2016) PG – English w/ Spanish subtitles

Saturday, August 5 Peninsula Park, 700 N Rosa Parks Way Portland Festival Symphony, Gregory Vajda: Rough and Ready – An American Outdoor Overture
Saturday, August 5 Wilkes Park, 3655 NE 154th Ave Plan B (Americana, cajun)

Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (2016) PG-13 – English w/ Spanish subtitles

Sunday, August 6 Grant Park, NE 33rd and US Grant PL Portland Festival Symphony Strings, Music Director Gregory Vajda
Sunday, August 6 Sellwood Park, SE 7th and Bidwell St Amanda Richards & The Good Long Whiles (Modern folk, ghost western, 70s rock)

Storks (2016) PG

Monday, August 7 Berrydale Park, SE 92nd and Taylor St 3 Leg Torso (Eclectic indie chamber music)
Wednesday, August 9 Ventura Park, SE 113th and Stark St Okaidja Afroso (West African/world music and dance)
Wednesday, August 9 Wellington Park, NE 66th and Mason St POPgoji (American soul meets Brazilian beats)

The Secret Life of Pets (2016) PG

Thursday, August 10 Woodlawn Park, NE 13th and Dekum St Eldon “T” Jones & N Touch (Groove jazz)

Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) PG-13

Friday, August 11 Lovejoy Fountain Park, SW 3rd and Harrison St Ken DeRouchie Band (Muddy nominated blues)
Friday, August 11 Denorval Unthank Park, 510 N Shaver St King Louie & LaRhonda Steele (Irresistible soul music)

Hidden Figures (2016) PG

Saturday, August 12 King School Park, NE 6th and Humboldt St Oleada (Cumbia psicodelica, chicha, dub, rock)

Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) PG

Sunday, August 13 Glenfair Park, NE 154th and Davis St Espacio Flamenco (Traditional flamenco music, dance)

The Eagle Huntress (2016) G – English w/ Spanish subtitles

Monday, August 14 Berrydale Park, SE 92nd and Taylor St Pete Krebs and His Portland Playboys (Western swing, honky-tonk)
Wednesday, August 16 Essex Park, SE 79th and Center St Eldon “T” Jones & N Touch (Groove jazz)

Big Hero 6 (2014) PG – In English with Spanish subtitles

Wednesday, August 16 Ventura Park, SE 113th and Stark St Cedro Willie (Harmonious roots music)
Thursday, August 17 McCoy Park, N Fiske and Trenton St Wamba (Contemporary African, world beat, afrojazz, highlife)
Thursday, August 17 Oregon Park, NE 30th and Oregon St Plan B (Americana, Cajun)
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) PG
Friday, August 18 Dawson Park, N Stanton and Williams Ave Lauren “Lo” Steele (Acoustic soul, spoken word)

Willow (1988) PG
Friday, August 18 Harney Park, SE 67th and Harney St Oleada (Cumbia psicodelica, chicha, dub, rock)

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016) PG-13

Friday, August 18 Lovejoy Fountain Park, SW 3rd and Harrison St Chata Addy & Susuma (Afro-Regga, funky highlife dance music)
Saturday, August 19 Festival Latino, Glenhaven Park, NE 82nd and Siskiyou St Tequila Highway PDX (Cumbia, rock, Latin fusion) Forest Grove High School Mariachi

Moana (2016) PG – Spanish w/ English subtitles

Monday, August 21 Berrydale Park, SE 92nd and Taylor St Inka Jam (Syncopated music and dance w/ Andean flare)
Wednesday, August 23 Kʰunamokwst Park, NE 52nd and Alberta St Son de Cuba (Timba, son, merengue, cumbia, Latin jazz)

Ghostbusters (1984) PG – English w/ Spanish subtitles

Wednesday, August 23 Ventura Park, SE 113th and Stark St Ronnie Exconde & Friends (American soft rock from the Philippines)
Thursday, August 24 Elizabeth Caruthers Park, 3508 SW Moody Ave Jellyroll Society (Blues, early jazz, ragtime)

Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) PG

Thursday, August 24 Glenhaven Park, NE 82nd and Siskiyou St Pyatã & The Rhythm (Brazilian funk, reggae, rock, world)
Friday, August 25 Laurelhurst Park, SE Cesar E Chavez Blvd and Stark St Passionfruit (Afro-melodic grooves)

Trolls (2016) PG

Saturday, August 26 Sewallcrest Park, SE 31 St and Market St JT Trawick Trio (Bluegrass, fiddle, western swing)

O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) PG-13

Saturday, August 26 Washington Park Summer Festival, Rose Garden Amphitheater, 400 SW Kingston Drive Pilon d’Azucar (Cuban salsa, timba, Afro-Cuban jazz )
Sunday, August 27 April Hill Park, SW 58th and Miles St Rogue Bluegrass Band (Acoustic bluegrass)

Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) PG

Sunday, August 27 Laurelhurst Park, SE Cesar E Chavez Blvd and Stark St Providence Stage Band (Big band sounds from the 40s to 70s)

Return to top

DATE LOCATION CONCERTS and MOVIES

SEPTEMBER

Friday, September 1 Mt. Scott Park, SE 74th and Reedway St Dan Balmer Trio (Jazz)

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) PG-13

Saturday, September 2 Montavilla Park, NE 83rd and Glisan St POPgoji (Soul meets Brazillian beats)

Beauty and the Beast (2017) PG

Friday, September 8 Director Park, 815 SW Park Ave Tracy Kim Band (Gypsy/swing jazz, bossa nova)

West Side Story (1961) G

——————————————-

PDX Pipeline Portland Events Iphone & Android AppOur Portland Events App for PDX Pipeline is now available for iPhones, Android phones and iPads!

Now, you can have all of the great Portland events from our website in the palm of your hand when you’re out on the town.

Download the App for iPhone here

Download the App for Android here
————————

———————————————

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply