Win Tickets ($50): “No Resolutions Needed” Portland New Year’s Eve Party on Wheels | 6-8 Bar Stops, Party Accessories, Snacks

We are giving away a pair of tickets to the ‘No Resolutions Needed’ New Year’s Eve Party on the Shanghai Portland Party Bus on Tuesday, December 31, 2013. To win, comment on this post why you’d like to attend. Winner will be drawn and emailed Monday, December 30.

FREE PORTLAND: We give out 100s of $$$ in free tickets every week including to many of the top music and art venues in Portland. Join our newsletter if you like free stuff

———————————————

From our sponsors:
Shanghai Portland Party Bus New Year's Eve‘No Resolutions Needed’ New Year’s Eve Party on Wheels
December 31, 2013
7 p.m. | $25 | 21+
Tickets: Please Prepay On our Facebook event at Facebook.com/ShanghaiPortland or at ShanghaiPortland.com

No Resolutions Needed!!
** 6-8 Awesome Bars and Venues
** New Years Eve Party on Wheels
** Some New Year’s Eve party accessories included
** Your own private Chauffeur (well…with 40 other friends)
** Alcohol absorbent snacks

It’s that time of the year when eeeeeeverybody is on the prowl for a little bubbly, shaking that fine backside, and snagging a Midnight Kiss!! Leave those resolutions at home alone to sulk during the holidays and come be part of history, otherwise known as the Shanghai Portland Party bus’s very first New Year’s Eve bar crawl! We Shanghai you, we all Shanghai some bars together, and the beers and cocktails get Shanghaied all night long! How ELSE do you plan to get you and your significant (or not so significant) other’s drunk asses from bar to bar on New Year’s Eve? Oh yeah? You’re gonna wait 3 HOURS for a taxi? For only $25 (plus tips for the driver) you can have a seat on our bus, bring your drinks, booze with your buddies ’til your heart’s content and stay out of cuffs!

We’ll start out meeting at a centrally located venue and visit 6-8 destinations all around Portland – some divey, some a little out of the way, and we’ll cruise to find a little live music, some karaoke, AND some dancing! Trust us to get you the details on the meetup spot before the event happens or you can always email us at [email protected]  As always, we plead with you to use public transportation and do not try to drive after drinking!! That’s what taxis, trains, and buses are for! :)

See our facebook event for more details or contact us at [email protected] if you do not use Facebook.

, , , , , , , , , ,

73 Responses to Win Tickets ($50): “No Resolutions Needed” Portland New Year’s Eve Party on Wheels | 6-8 Bar Stops, Party Accessories, Snacks

  1. Michelle December 26, 2013 at 1:49 pm #

    Pick me! Pick me!

  2. Alexa December 26, 2013 at 2:38 pm #

    id like to win because the bus looks cool

  3. Grant December 26, 2013 at 3:28 pm #

    Shanghai indeed! sounds fun.

  4. Anne December 26, 2013 at 3:36 pm #

    Who wants to be trying to cab it from bar to bar on NYE!? No Resolutions sounds perfect!

  5. Zed December 26, 2013 at 3:42 pm #

    Oh please! I have had the roughest year! I could use a little fun. My partner’s mom died, my sister died, I had to spend a lot of time on physical rehab…its been sparse around here!

    • dez December 26, 2013 at 6:05 pm #

      If you are in physical rehab its probably not good for you to ride on a bus. It is really irresponsible of you to enter this contest.

  6. Marc December 26, 2013 at 4:07 pm #

    I like free stuff.

  7. Dusty December 26, 2013 at 4:20 pm #

    Good luck to everyone here, with making it onto the wild mobile party that this will be! I wish we could take everyone! Looking forward to seeing some of you on NYE.

  8. Allison Bailey December 26, 2013 at 4:23 pm #

    GAH!! Sounds so fun!! What a great way to ring in the new year!! I would love the chance to ring in the new year feeling carefree and joyous!!

  9. Sal December 26, 2013 at 4:26 pm #

    I should win because I just got back from deployment and I don’t know anyone in Portland, also I would be cool just taking one ticket and giving the other to somebody I don’t know. Keep things interesting.

  10. Gigi December 26, 2013 at 5:23 pm #

    Sounds like fun!

  11. seth francis December 26, 2013 at 5:42 pm #

    the wheels on the bus go round and round…. oh wait, everything is going round and round! flashbacks to my school trip across France….. I’m not a virgin, I’m just big boned! Dammit, I am an adult now, let me show you how this is supposed to be done!

  12. Katherine December 26, 2013 at 5:43 pm #

    It’s my first year being able to fully celebrate New Years (finally 21) and I’d like to do it right.

  13. Ken K December 26, 2013 at 6:03 pm #

    This is my first holiday season in Portland, so I was all alone for Christmas… I know, bummer right? But today, I found out that my best friend is flying in from NY, so I promised to find something epic to do! Please take us out on a crazy adventure we’ll never forget?! :)

  14. Jessica December 26, 2013 at 6:17 pm #

    I would LOVE to go to this!!! All of my friends win tickets on here and I always try to and never have… I never go out and work so much I would LOVE, LOVE, LOVE TO GO!!!! I will definitely get myself out there to do something this new years no matter what, but would love to win!!! THANK YOU! :)

  15. Rhonda Walker December 26, 2013 at 6:40 pm #

    Pick me!

  16. Tamara Colpitts December 26, 2013 at 6:53 pm #

    My husband and I have always wanted to experience a true Portland bar crawl and this sounds amazing. We would love to win these tickets…..

  17. Em December 26, 2013 at 7:13 pm #

    The wheels on the bus go round and round… Let’s hope no one vomits. Pick me!

  18. Yume December 26, 2013 at 7:20 pm #

    NYE Party Bus? Sounds like fun!

  19. Rhonda Walker December 26, 2013 at 7:25 pm #

    This would be so amazing! I don’t remember the last time I was able to go out for New Years. I turn 40 in 2014 do I would love to live it up while still in my prime. Please pick me.

  20. Andrew December 26, 2013 at 7:40 pm #

    i like fun!

  21. Jamie Wilkinson December 26, 2013 at 7:43 pm #

    Pick Me! Pick Me! Why? Because if I don’t win tickets to something, my husband and I will be on the couch with the kids… WE NEED OUT! Lol. :-)

  22. alyssa December 26, 2013 at 8:48 pm #

    free DD on new years Eve? Yes please!

  23. Dan Slater December 26, 2013 at 8:53 pm #

    Can you say party bus….Oh yea baby!!

  24. Carolyn December 26, 2013 at 9:03 pm #

    Fun!

  25. Lidio S. December 26, 2013 at 9:04 pm #

    OMG! Is this my lucky time?!?!? Again please! Again!

    • Dusty December 26, 2013 at 10:09 pm #

      Ha!! Dude, glad to see you enjoyed the first time around!

      -Dusty

  26. Angela December 26, 2013 at 9:18 pm #

    Wow, this sounds crazy fun!!! I’d love to win tix!

  27. Kate December 26, 2013 at 9:19 pm #

    Would be a great way to bring in the new year with my boyfriend! We love pdx! :)

  28. Stephane Bryant December 26, 2013 at 9:29 pm #

    I’d love to win!!! I have no idea what I’m doing yet!!!!

  29. GA December 26, 2013 at 10:27 pm #

    because this sounds like the best way to ring in the New Year!

  30. Aaron December 27, 2013 at 12:52 am #

    This would be the Coolest kick a$$ way to say goodbye to 2013 and hola to 2014! Trust me… U want us there! Rock on pdxpipeline.com!

  31. Claire December 27, 2013 at 8:17 am #

    This looks like a ton of fun!

  32. Ranae December 27, 2013 at 10:49 am #

    I would like to find love of New Years Eve, and what better place than a debauched party bus? So please, put my heart a-flutter.

  33. jjwoosh December 27, 2013 at 10:51 am #

    Free bus sweet

  34. Sandra Dvergsdal December 27, 2013 at 10:56 am #

    I’d love to win because it is a safe way to have a great time on New Years.

  35. Sarah Cramer December 27, 2013 at 3:54 pm #

    umm…party bus? yes please!!!

  36. joey December 27, 2013 at 4:28 pm #

    yes please! my lady and I would love this! Let’s party!

  37. Jo December 27, 2013 at 6:00 pm #

    This sounds like a blast and im in a funk! This would be a great way to start the new year!! Love it!!!

  38. mauree December 27, 2013 at 7:08 pm #

    There’s nothing we would rather do than explore more of Portland’s night scene!

  39. Kris December 27, 2013 at 8:52 pm #

    This year my sister and I will be spending the new year alone without our older sister who died recently. She would have LOVED something like this! Hanging with my only sister would be a great memory for us to share in.

  40. Amanda December 27, 2013 at 9:11 pm #

    This sounds like a lot of fun!!

  41. johnny December 28, 2013 at 2:59 pm #

    Ring out the old, ring in the new,
    ring happy jolly times,
    where resolutions ne’re required
    to welcome auld lang sine!

    For auld lang sine did revolute,
    as the wheels of the red shanghi,
    whose bonnie bus did roll with joy,
    through portland full and fine,

    and surely do pick us for tix
    and surely we’ll pick thine,
    to raise a glass with thankfulness
    for auld PDX Pipeline!

  42. sarah December 28, 2013 at 3:42 pm #

    Oh this would be perfect and to win would be amazing!

  43. Brain December 28, 2013 at 3:44 pm #

    never been to pdx my GF and i are looking to move and hear about how weird it is

  44. L. MIKA December 28, 2013 at 4:01 pm #

    YEAH BUDDDDY! I WOULD LOVE TO GO TO THIS!!! PLEASE PICK ME!:)

  45. Joan December 28, 2013 at 4:03 pm #

    I was planning to get my first DUII this year, but this sounds like a much better idea.

  46. Dusty December 28, 2013 at 4:46 pm #

    PDX Pipeline has chosen Regina as our winner! There are still tickets up for grabs for this party! (for now)

  47. Brandi Weber December 28, 2013 at 7:12 pm #

    ME PLEASE

  48. Doug December 29, 2013 at 11:06 am #

    It will be our first New Year’s party in Portland, that’s the reason we’d like to win this ticket

  49. AJ December 29, 2013 at 11:44 am #

    My wife and I moved to PDX in March 2013 as my work transferred me here. We have had a rough year in PDX and we are looking forward to celebrating the end of this year. My wife is from Ukraine and would really like to join this party. We both know how to have a good time. Please consider us. Thank you!

  50. Jessica December 29, 2013 at 2:52 pm #

    I want to enjoy the beautiful city of Portland and get a little boozy and not have to worry about driving home :)

  51. Estephany December 29, 2013 at 3:08 pm #

    Hope I win!! We’ll be in town visiting Portland for the first time!!

  52. Lisa December 29, 2013 at 4:09 pm #

    Sounds like lots of fun. Would love to get out & celebrate this New Year’s Eve! Pick me please :)

  53. Kenny Ketcham December 29, 2013 at 5:48 pm #

    I would love to win these tickets! This will be my first New Years in Portland and this seems like a really fun thing to do to bring in the New Year! My younger brother will be coming to visit to celebrate it with me in the last bit of his college break from Washington State University. This will be the first chance we have had to go out to a 21+ activity together as we don’t get to see each other very often anymore. Please help me surprise my brother with these tickets so we can bring in the new year properly! Thanks for the consideration!

  54. Raelyn December 29, 2013 at 6:28 pm #

    I don’t have anyone to go with and I would love the opportunity to meet new friends!

  55. Alexander Anderson December 29, 2013 at 6:53 pm #

    I love the bus, and would love a ride around on NYE! I’m a karaoke nut, and a good drinking companion. This will be a blast!

  56. Anastacia December 29, 2013 at 8:56 pm #

    Never been

  57. Lacy December 29, 2013 at 11:48 pm #

    because if i don’t win this i will have nothing else to do ‘cept hang with my cat… that’s right i said cat. lol :D

  58. Kyla David December 30, 2013 at 1:39 am #

    This is my first NYE as an Oregonian. I am a full time doctorate student and therefore need a better social life ad have no money.

  59. Leisa December 30, 2013 at 10:47 am #

    My beau has not made plans or reservations anywhere for NYE, yet it will still happen… TOMORROW!!! Please save him from getting grief from me by providing him with an easy out of two tickets on the BarFly Bus. I couldn’t image anything more fun to do on NYE.

  60. Kat December 30, 2013 at 10:54 am #

    Sounds awesome!

  61. Melissa December 30, 2013 at 11:31 am #

    My husband and I are young, fun, and just moved to Portland last month. Looking for an awesome way to ring in the New Year. Pick us :)

  62. Brianna December 30, 2013 at 1:15 pm #

    Still looking for something AWESOME to do for NYE. Sounds like a blast!

  63. Alia December 30, 2013 at 2:12 pm #

    Ooooooh! We want! we want!! I’ll bring all my friends!

  64. Vanessa Kniffen December 30, 2013 at 2:33 pm #

    this would be awesome for new years

  65. Abby December 30, 2013 at 2:53 pm #

    Hell yes. Party bus!

  66. Brittney H. December 30, 2013 at 5:20 pm #

    Id love to be chosen because this is the first year in 5 years I’ve had a babysitter for my daughter. despite my love for kid friendly new years parties, Id love an adult night out for me and my man. Ive never been to an official new years party!

  67. Jessica December 30, 2013 at 7:43 pm #

    We are visiting Portland on a desperately needed holiday . We both work in the public school system and it has been a brutal year. We are so happy to be here and would LOVE to spend New Years in celebration!!!

  68. Katy December 30, 2013 at 8:19 pm #

    I don’t know if you’ve already chosen a winner, but I would love tickets to this!!!

  69. Moises Magana December 31, 2013 at 1:27 am #

    Choose me frist time in Portland for new years actually frist time out on new years!

  70. Claire December 31, 2013 at 9:23 am #

    HI! I want to play, please draw my name :)

  71. James December 31, 2013 at 2:44 pm #

    Tickets please?

Leave a Reply