Portland Waterfront Blues Festival Schedule + & Blues Cruise Video | July 1-4


Portland Blues Festival The Blues Cruise
Shot by Julian Chadwick / PDX Pipeline

I shot this video a few years ago from the Hawthorne Bridge and it looks like a fantastic party. I still haven’t been on one of these wonderful cruises, and they are almost all sold out except the July 3rd and 4th cruises. You can get tickets here. The weather looks perfect this weekend through Monday.

PDX Pipeline Portland Events Iphone & Android App

Our new Portland App for PDX Pipeline is now available for iPhones, Android phones and iPads!

Now, you can have all of the great Portland events from our website in the palm of your hand including Portland Waterfront Blues Festival when you're out on the town.

Download the App for iPhone here

Download the App for Android here

Related Portland Events and Info:

———————————-

2011 Portland Waterfront Blues Festival Info & Schedule

Portland July 4th: Blues Festival

From website:

Thrill to the best blues in the world while relaxing on the banks of the beautiful Willamette River all the while smiling at the thought that you are helping Oregon Food Bank fight hunger. That's the magic of the 2011 Safeway Waterfront Blues Festival, July 1 to 4, in Portland, Ore.

Join more than 100,000 people from throughout the world at the 24th annual Safeway Waterfront Blues Festival, presented by First Tech Federal Credit Union, and enjoy more than 125 stellar performances onfour stages plus fireworks, workshops, dancesblues cruises and more.

The Safeway Waterfront Blues Festival, presented by First Tech Federal Credit Union and produced by Oregon Food Bank, the nation's premier blues festival, the largest blues festival west of the Mississippi and the second-largest festival in the nation.

The festival is also Oregon Food Bank's largest annual fundraiser. One-hundred percent of gate donations support Oregon Food Bank's mission to eliminate hunger and its root causes.

¬Å“This year’s festival includes world-renowned artists, including our strongest zydeco line-up ever,¬Â said Peter Dammann, festival talent coordinator. ¬Å“Overall, this festival will be amazing.¬Â

2011 Potland Waterfront Blues Festival Schedule

Friday, July 01
Time Stage Performance
01:15 PM to 02:15 PM E Welcome: Transcendental Brass Band
02:30 PM to 03:00 PM OS Swing/Blues dance lesson and demo :Portland Blues Experience
03:00 PM to 03:45 PM FT Kicking it off: Franco Paletta & the Stingers
03:00 PM to 04:00 PM OS Kicking it off: Rae Gordon
03:45 PM to 04:30 PM MS Mike Osborn & the Drivers
03:45 PM to 04:30 PM WS Fingerstyle Blues: soloing over a droning bassline: Thad Beckman
04:15 PM to 05:15 PM OS Devin Phillips Black and Blue
04:30 PM to 05:15 PM FT Robbie Laws Band
05:15 PM to 06:15 PM MS Norman Sylvester Revue
05:30 PM to 06:45 PM OS Kevin Selfe & the Tornadoes
05:30 PM to 06:15 PM WS Songwriting in the Blues tradition: Fiona Boyes
06:15 PM to 07:15 PM FT Bobby Radcliff
07:00 PM to 08:00 PM OS Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble , presented by The Shampoo Lady, Inc..
07:15 PM to 08:15 PM WS Robert Johnson to R.L. Burnside: Mississippi Jook : Steve Cheseborough
07:15 PM to 08:15 PM MS Maceo Parker
08:15 PM to 09:00 PM FT Rebirth Brass Band , presented by Karolyn H. March, attorney.
08:15 PM to 09:15 PM OS Too Loose Cajun Band with Reggie Houston, Steve Kerin and Tony Furtado
09:00 PM to 10:15 PM WS Harmonica Hoedown: Arthur “Fresh Air” Moore
09:00 PM to 12:00 AM H50 Fiona Boyes
09:00 PM to 10:15 PM MS Robert Cray Band , presented by iQ Credit Union.
09:30 PM to 11:00 PM OS Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band , presented by Schnitzer Steel.
10:15 PM to 01:15 AM BC DME Hoodoo Moon Cruise : Bobby Radcliff
10:15 PM to 01:15 AM BC DME Hoodoo Moon Cruise : Kevin Selfe & the Tornadoes
10:15 PM to 01:15 AM BC DME Hoodoo Moon Cruise : Thad Beckman
10:15 PM to 01:15 AM BC DME Hoodoo Moon Cruise : Mary Flower
10:15 PM to 01:15 AM BC DME Hoodoo Moon Cruise : A King and Two Queens of Chicago Blues: Deitra Farr, Demetria Taylor and Tail Dragger
10:30 PM to 11:30 PM MH After-Hours Allstars: Maceo Parker
11:45 PM to 01:00 AM MH After-Hours Allstars: Rebirth Brass Band , presented by Karolyn H. March, attorney.
Saturday, July 02
Time Stage Performance
10:15 AM to 11:15 AM E Welcome: Transcendental Brass Band
12:00 PM to 12:45 PM WS Kids Harmonica Workshop: Lynn Hyde and Stuart Kinzel , presented by Apple Music.
12:00 PM to 12:45 PM MS Triple Threat
12:00 PM to 12:45 PM OS Zydeco Swamp Romp: Dance Demonstration/Class: Roland and Janine Jemerson , presented by Cascade Zydeco Association.
12:45 PM to 01:45 PM OS Zydeco Swamp Romp: Too Loose Cajun Band with Reggie Houston, Steve Kerin and Tony Furtado
12:45 PM to 01:30 PM FT Rich Layton & the Troublemakers
01:30 PM to 02:15 PM WS The Blues Duo – How Musical Chemistry Works: Lynn Hyde and Stuart Kinzel
01:30 PM to 02:15 PM MS Lloyd Jones
02:00 PM to 03:00 PM OS Zydeco Swamp Romp: Corey Ledet & His Zydeco Band
02:15 PM to 03:00 PM FT Sonny Hess Band
02:30 PM to 04:30 PM BC DME Blue Bayou Cruise: Chris Cain Band
02:30 PM to 04:30 PM BC DME Blue Bayou Cruise: The Knuckleheads
02:30 PM to 04:30 PM BC DME Blue Bayou Cruise: Terry Robb Band
02:30 PM to 04:30 PM BC DME Blue Bayou Cruise: Reggie Houston with Janice Scroggins
03:00 PM to 04:15 PM WS Mac Potts’ Tribute to the Meters
03:00 PM to 04:15 PM MS A King and Two Queens of Chicago Blues: Deitra Farr, Demetria Taylor and Tail Dragger
03:15 PM to 04:15 PM OS Zydeco Swamp Romp: Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble , presented by The Shampoo Lady, Inc..
04:15 PM to 05:15 PM FT Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band , presented by Schnitzer Steel.
04:30 PM to 05:30 PM OS Zydeco Swamp Romp: Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys
05:15 PM to 06:15 PM WS Chicago Blues Today: A King and Two Queens of Chicago Blues: Deitra Farr, Demetria Taylor and Tail Dragger
05:15 PM to 06:15 PM MS Chris Cain Band , presented by The Boeing Company.
05:45 PM to 06:45 PM OS Zydeco Swamp Romp: Rosie Ledet and the Zydeco Playboys , presented by Cascade Zydeco Association.
06:15 PM to 07:00 PM FT The Ty Curtis Band , presented by Schwindt & Co..
07:00 PM to 08:00 PM MS Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys
07:00 PM to 08:00 PM WS Gulf Coast Blues: Lisa Mills
07:00 PM to 08:00 PM OS Zydeco Swamp Romp: Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
08:00 PM to 09:00 PM FT Orgone
08:15 PM to 09:15 PM OS Zydeco Swamp Romp: Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
09:00 PM to 11:00 PM H50 Lisa Mills
09:00 PM to 10:15 PM WS 100 Years of Robert Johnson: Life, Legend & Music: Bob Shoemaker, Mary Flower and Terry Robb
09:00 PM to 10:15 PM MS Lucinda Williams , presented by Good Neighbor Pharmacy.
09:30 PM to 11:00 PM OS Zydeco Swamp Romp: Rosie Ledet and the Zydeco Playboys , presented by Cascade Zydeco Association.
10:15 PM to 01:15 AM BC DME Rock the Boat Dance Cruise: The Ty Curtis Band
10:15 PM to 01:15 AM BC DME Rock the Boat Dance Cruise: The Little Big Horns
10:15 PM to 01:15 AM BC DME Rock the Boat Dance Cruise: Brother Yusef
10:30 PM to 11:45 PM MH After-Hours Allstars: Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears
11:00 PM to 01:00 AM H50 Bob Shoemaker
11:59 PM to 01:15 AM MH After-Hours Allstars: Orgone
Sunday, July 03
Time Stage Performance
10:15 AM to 11:15 AM E Welcome: Transcendental Brass Band
12:00 PM to 12:45 PM MS Mia Vermillion
12:00 PM to 01:15 PM OS Corey Ledet & His Zydeco Band
12:00 PM to 12:45 PM WS Blues Guitar 101 – Remembering Magic Sam: Bobby Radcliff
12:45 PM to 01:30 PM FT Miriams Well
01:30 PM to 02:15 PM MS Members of the Northwest Community Gospel Choir
01:30 PM to 03:00 PM OS Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys
01:30 PM to 02:15 PM WS Blues workshop for kids and beginners:Brother Yusef
02:15 PM to 03:15 PM FT Northwest Pianorama: David Vest, Janice Scroggins, DK Stewart
02:30 PM to 04:30 PM BC DME Sail On Sister! Cruise: Acoustic Minds
02:30 PM to 04:30 PM BC DME Sail On Sister! Cruise: Mia Vermillion
02:30 PM to 04:30 PM BC DME Sail On Sister! Cruise: Duffy Bishop and Friends: Lady Kat, Fiona Boyes, Lady A, Ellen Whyte
02:30 PM to 04:30 PM BC DME Sail On Sister! Cruise: Lauren Sheehan
03:15 PM to 04:15 PM OS Swingin’ to the Blues: Meschiya Lake and The Little Big Horns
03:15 PM to 04:15 PM MS Grady Champion
03:15 PM to 04:15 PM WS Tower of Power’s Funk Guitar: Bruce Conte
04:15 PM to 05:15 PM FT Old Time Gospel Show with Linda Hornbuckle and Janice Scroggins
04:30 PM to 05:30 PM OS Swingin’ to the Blues: Brother Yusef
05:15 PM to 06:15 PM MS Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears
05:15 PM to 06:15 PM WS Cajun Button Accordion: Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys
05:45 PM to 06:45 PM OS Swingin’ to the Blues: Nathan James
06:15 PM to 07:15 PM FT Karen Lovely
07:00 PM to 08:15 PM OS Swingin’ to the Blues: Meschiya Lake and The Little Big Horns
07:15 PM to 08:15 PM MS Curtis Salgado
07:15 PM to 08:15 PM WS Harmonica Workshop: James Harman
08:15 PM to 09:00 PM FT Patrick Lamb
08:30 PM to 09:30 PM OS Swingin’ to the Blues: Fiona Boyes
09:00 PM to 10:15 PM WS Gulf Coast Boogie-Woogie: David Vest
09:00 PM to 12:00 AM H50 Brother Yusef
09:00 PM to 10:15 PM MS Buddy Guy, six-time Grammy Award winner, presented by First Tech Credit Union.
09:45 PM to 11:00 PM OS Swingin’ to the Blues: Randy Oxford Band
10:15 PM to 01:15 AM BC DME Midnight Mambo Cruise: Too Slim and the Taildraggers & Friends
10:15 PM to 01:15 AM BC DME Midnight Mambo Cruise: Roberson & Beese
10:15 PM to 01:15 AM BC DME Midnight Mambo Cruise: James Harman Band
10:15 PM to 01:15 AM BC DME Midnight Mambo Cruise: Preston “King of Beale Street” Shannon
10:30 PM to 11:45 PM MH After-Hours Allstars: Honey Island Swamp Band
11:59 PM to 01:15 AM MH After-Hours Allstars: Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk , presented by Winthrop R&B Festival.
Monday, July 04
Time Stage Performance
10:15 AM to 11:15 AM E Welcome: Transcendental Brass Band
12:00 PM to 12:45 PM FT Backyard Blues Boys
12:10 PM to 12:40 PM OS Journey to Memphis Finals: Lady A & Her Key Blues Band
12:45 PM to 01:30 PM MS Billy Roy Danger & the Rectifiers
12:45 PM to 01:30 PM WS Lauren Sheehan
12:50 PM to 01:20 PM OS Journey to Memphis Finals: Broh-Taylor Band
01:30 PM to 02:15 PM FT Hillstomp
01:30 PM to 02:00 PM OS Journey to Memphis Finals: Robbie Laws Band
02:10 PM to 02:40 PM OS Journey to Memphis Finals: Madman Sam
02:15 PM to 03:00 PM MS Billy T Band
02:15 PM to 03:00 PM WS Dance lessons: The Strange Tones’ Volcano Vixens
02:30 PM to 04:30 PM BC DME Driftin’ Cruise: Grady Champion
02:30 PM to 04:30 PM BC DME Driftin’ Cruise: Lloyd Allen
02:30 PM to 04:30 PM BC DME Driftin’ Cruise: Lloyd Jones
02:30 PM to 04:30 PM BC DME Driftin’ Cruise: Billy Roy Danger & the Rectifiers
02:30 PM to 04:30 PM BC DME Driftin’ Cruise: Bruce Conte
03:00 PM to 03:45 PM FT Preston “King of Beale Street” Shannon
03:15 PM to 04:00 PM OS The Usual Suspects
03:45 PM to 04:30 PM MS The Strange Tones
03:45 PM to 04:30 PM WS United by Music – Karen Lovely, Lady A, Albertine van Walsem & Friends
04:15 PM to 05:00 PM OS Journey to Memphis 2010 Winner, solo/duo:Roberson & Beese
04:30 PM to 05:30 PM FT James Harman Band
05:15 PM to 06:00 PM OS Journey to Memphis 2010 Winner, band:Lisa Mann and Her Really Good Band
05:30 PM to 06:15 PM MS T-Bone Walker Tribute: Franck Goldwasser, Vyassa Dodson, Rick Welter, Chris Carlson & the Soul Survivor Horns
05:30 PM to 06:15 PM WS Memphis Guitar Workshop: Preston “King of Beale Street” Shannon
06:15 PM to 08:00 PM OS Bill Rhoades Harmonica Blow-off: Arthur Moore, Steamin’ Stan Rufo, Jim Wallace, T-Bone Stone
06:15 PM to 07:00 PM FT Too Slim and the Taildraggers & Friends
07:00 PM to 08:00 PM MS Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk , presented by Winthrop R&B Festival.
07:00 PM to 08:00 PM WS Nathan James
08:00 PM to 09:00 PM FT Honey Island Swamp Band
08:15 PM to 10:00 PM OS Bill Rhoades Harmonica Blow Off: Stan Street, Bill Rhoades, Grady Champion, James Harman
09:00 PM to 01:00 AM H50 Nathan James
09:00 PM to 01:00 AM UP TBA
09:00 PM to 09:55 PM MS Soul Vaccination with special guest Bruce Conte
09:00 PM to 10:00 PM WS Hillstomp
09:55 PM to 10:00 PM MS Oregon Food Bank Presentation
10:00 PM to 10:05 PM MS National Anthem: Linda Hornbuckle
10:05 PM to 10:30 PM TMWP FIREWORKS!
STAGE KEY:
MS: Miller Stage
FT: First Tech Federal Blues Stage
OS: Oregonian Front Porch Stage
WS: FedEx Workshop Stage
TMWP: Tom McCall Waterfront Park
BC: DME Portland Spirit Blues Cruise
MH: Marriott Hotel
H50: H50 Bistro at Hotel 50
TBA: Stage: TBA
E: Entry

Throughout the festival, the DME Louisiana Pavilion’s Back Porch Stage will host blues breaks between acts on the Oregonian Front Porch Stage. Blues breaks will include short performances and swing/zydeco dance lessons and demonstrations.

 

, , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply