2010 Halloween in Portland: Win BarFly Bus Party Tickets ($50!)

If you haven't noticed, it is not that far from Portland's favorite event–Halloween. Once again, we start off our huge list of Portland Halloween parties with two free tickets to the Ooky Spooky BarFly Bus. We put these tickets up early because they ALWAYS sell out early. Ten buses sold out last year.

To win, comment on this post why you would like to ride the BarFly Bus on Halloween. Winner will be drawn & emailed Monday, September 13 @ 3PM.

Reminder: We give out 100s of $$$ in free tickets every month to our Portland Facebook Group for many of the top events & venues in PDX. Join it if you like free stuff. Not on Facebook? Join our email list and win there.

Related: Portland Halloween Parties, Events, Costumes Contests, Pictures

From our friends at friends at BarFly:

Ooky-Spooky Eleventh Annual Halloween BarFly Bus Tour!
Saturday, October 30th, 2010
7pm-1am
$25 apiece or $200 for ten
All cover charges and appetizers included! Drink specials galore!
COSTUMES MANDATORY – multiple costume contests!

Trick or treat to the max onboard the 11th Annual Ooky-Spooky Halloween BarFly Bus! There'll be thrills and chills all night long as we visit some of the scariest haunts in Portland. Multiple costume contests throughout the night with fun prizes (and sometimes even cold, hard cash!), too.

Halloween is our most popular tour of the year for a reason – IT KICKS ASS! Make no mistake – COSTUMES ARE MANDATORY! FYI – all ten of last year's Halloween BarFly Buses sold out weeks in advance.

Click here for tickets for the 11th Annual Ooky-Spooky Halloween BarFly Bus. Please use the buttons below to select your tickets.

Are you popular? Pick up an 11th Annual Ooky-Spooky Halloween BarFly Bus! ten-pack, and save $50!

, , , ,

57 Responses to 2010 Halloween in Portland: Win BarFly Bus Party Tickets ($50!)

  1. Ben September 6, 2010 at 6:42 pm #

    It’s just after my birthday, I’ve never been on a barfly bus tour, and I don’t have anything to do yet this halloween. Sound like good reasons to me :)

  2. Tina September 6, 2010 at 6:46 pm #

    Okay, I won’t lie here—I haven’t been really drunk since before I got pregnant in June 2009. I’d really like to go out, visit lots of bars and have fun drinking without having to worry about driving.

  3. eric V September 6, 2010 at 6:50 pm #

    barfly bus has always sounded like a blast, and what better time to ride than on Halloween!

  4. Angela F September 6, 2010 at 7:55 pm #

    The Halloween BarFly bus tour sounds like so much fun! I hope I win the tickets because I never seem to have a fun Halloween in Portland but this sound like it might be just what I need!!

    • Julian Chadwick September 6, 2010 at 7:57 pm #

      Agreed. The pressure of planning is relieved by going on the bus. They take care of the planning for you.

  5. Kate C. September 6, 2010 at 8:11 pm #

    I’ve never been on a barfly bus, and Had to work on halloween night for the last 7 years. It’s my favorite holiday, and this year I got the night off! I can finally wear the costume I’ve been planning for 7 full years, and would die to be able to be entered into multiple costume contests. Pick me!

  6. Mego September 6, 2010 at 9:48 pm #

    I’ve never been, but I hear it’s tons of fun!

  7. Patricia Marienthal September 6, 2010 at 10:13 pm #

    OMG! To have spirits with the spirits would be the ultimate all hallows eve experience! Epic!

  8. Teneka September 7, 2010 at 8:50 am #

    The barflybus seems like the coolest damn thing around!Combining it with such an awesome holiday as Halloween with lotsa costume contests & just plain downright drunken debauchery sounds to me like my best holiday ever! :)

  9. joette September 7, 2010 at 10:32 am #

    The barfly tradition is awesome, I have nothing but good to say for all you have done for pdx party scene. You create fun for all of us. Thanks. I would love to win those tickets just because you are the pulse of party……..pick me!

  10. Gigi September 7, 2010 at 1:42 pm #

    Ooh, pick me and my fiance and I will show up as Bacon and Eggs!

  11. Morgan September 7, 2010 at 7:49 pm #

    I have a good friend from my hometown in Florida coming to visit me this Halloween. She’s the first one of my friends to come visit and I want to blow her away with an awesome Halloween adventure! As for me, this has been the worst year of my life, I never do anything for Halloween, and I want to do something amazing and memorable so this year isn’t a total shitfest. (cue the violins)

  12. Kisha September 7, 2010 at 9:45 pm #

    Are you kidding? Two tickets on the Halloween Barfly Bus? Well, excuse my retro, but that is TOTALLY WICKED!! Food, booze, and fun all nite long! Not to mention I get to dress up (and let’s face it, girls, we could all use a little fantasy)! Yup, this kinda party will last me all year and maybe the next one too! Hmmm, maybe I’m being too modest. Oh hell, I’ll just say it… pick me, pick me, PICK ME!

  13. Damon P September 7, 2010 at 10:07 pm #

    To trick or treat for beer sounds fun!

  14. megan z September 8, 2010 at 11:09 am #

    Halloween is my favorite holiday… getting dressed up, drinking tons, and having someone else drive sounds AWESOME! I am so excited! I want these tickets!

  15. Arti September 8, 2010 at 1:25 pm #

    This is my first year in Portland and I’m stoked to have Halloween be my first Holiday! Yeaaaa from what I heard this city is crazyyy on that night. I would love to win these tickets to get to experience even more of the rockstar status of Portland!

  16. eli September 8, 2010 at 3:18 pm #

    I never have a good enough reason to get the motivaton to dress up, I need one this year!

  17. Rena September 8, 2010 at 3:20 pm #

    me want to go

  18. Mayola September 8, 2010 at 3:25 pm #

    pick me! pick me!

  19. colette September 8, 2010 at 4:40 pm #

    I have attended 4 different themed barfly bus tours but have yet to be on the halloween tour. It looks like a blast & i always have a great time! Time to get my crazy costume made. If i get on the bus lets hope its with jedidiah or jen lane as the guide cause they a great time :)

  20. Kandace September 8, 2010 at 9:35 pm #

    Sounds like a great way to celebrate Halloween! I would like to ride the BarFly bus because it would be hassle free & lots of fun!!!

  21. Cassandra September 9, 2010 at 7:55 am #

    I am pen pals with an inmate in an undisclosed facility in rural Oregon. He’s being released a few days before this. I think alcohol, scary costumes and chaos would be a super appropriate way to celebrate his reentry into society. I mean, I’m pretty sure he was in prison for a nonviolent offense, so it should be cool, right?

  22. aaronnicholls September 9, 2010 at 12:58 pm #

    This Halloween, my little brother is coming to visit me here in Portland. He just turned 21 last week, and this will be his first “night out” experience as he attends Eastern Washington University in the sleepy town of Cheney Washington. I really want to show him a good time, and what better way to do that, than with a BarFly Party Bus… which I myself have also never been a part of.

    Help me celebrate my first legal drinks with my brother!

  23. Lauriel September 9, 2010 at 1:59 pm #

    I Love Halloween!!! And this would make it that much better!!! I’ll have a great costume too :)

  24. Anna September 9, 2010 at 2:08 pm #

    I SO want to go on this party bus! I went on a Barfly Bus tour on New Years a few years ago with my totally doushey ex boyfriend, and now that I’m with a fun guy, I want to do it over and do it right!

  25. Liz September 9, 2010 at 2:09 pm #

    Halloween is my favorite time of year and I would LOVE to celebrate it on a party bus!

  26. MATT September 9, 2010 at 2:25 pm #

    this would be so much fun, i do not know many bars in the PDX area, and i love getting dressed up for Halloween!

  27. Berenice September 9, 2010 at 2:47 pm #

    I live for this holiday! I’ve been planning my costume since last Halloweeen and it involves multiple bodies. Plus, I really should have someone driving me around that night. I also happen to be a werewolf, but there won’t be full moon that night so no worries. Come on.

  28. Rob W September 9, 2010 at 3:04 pm #

    I see drunk people.

  29. daVe September 9, 2010 at 3:04 pm #

    please give me these tix, so my buddy greg will stfu about how great these barfly tours are and how i need to go on one!

  30. Dorinda Marlatt September 9, 2010 at 3:09 pm #

    This sounds like so much fun! I would love to make this a girls night out with my BFF; we sure do need a break from our 5 girls (between the 2 of us). Thank you.

  31. Tiffanie September 9, 2010 at 3:11 pm #

    My boyfriend was traveling all last October so we ended up having a sucky Hallowwen with dumb costumes. This wear we have rockin costumes…we ordered them all the way from Europe! We want to have an awesome halloween to make up for last years failure! It would be great to spend it on the barfly bus with other awesome portlanders!!!’
    Thanks PXD pipeline!

  32. Bruce September 9, 2010 at 3:12 pm #

    And yes!
    Because I’ll do it with passion in my pants.
    Halloween is my time for expression and the party bus is my chariot of love…
    I’m ready!

  33. Mike Parker September 9, 2010 at 5:43 pm #

    A Barfly Bus sounds so much like fun and we never have done it. It really sounds like a great way to spend a Saturday night before Halloween!!!

  34. Estella Dachenhausen September 9, 2010 at 6:46 pm #

    Barfly Bus me please! This would be the best way to spend my first Portland Halloween. Plus my costume will be a must see!

  35. Jacqui September 9, 2010 at 6:46 pm #

    Seriously? Why would I not want to win? Halloween is my favorite holiday!

  36. Heather September 9, 2010 at 7:55 pm #

    I have the best costume planned I am making it from scratch it’s going to be a winner for sure I can’t wait to show it off! I have never done the Barfly Bus sounds really fun it would be a nice change from the ordinary Halloween party ;)

  37. Thee Ljo September 9, 2010 at 8:43 pm #

    Am I the only HALLOWEENIE that wants to go? In my not so distant past, I would go out with my manfriend who would play in a tribute band that was always busy on Halloween. Since that doesn’t happen anymore, It’s all about the Me. Oh have I have been neglected. People always want to get their pictures taken with me in my costumes. I really want to play with the other ghouls on wheels. Please.

  38. EB September 9, 2010 at 8:46 pm #

    Going out on Halloween always stressing me out– what to wear, where to go… going on the party bus lets me just be a druken passenger with an excuse to dress up as a slutty-somethings in public. Sounds awesome to me!

  39. erin September 9, 2010 at 10:22 pm #

    never been but sounds like my kind of party. costumes, meeting people, being crazy, travel….what else could you ask for?

  40. Darcy B September 9, 2010 at 11:30 pm #

    I would love to win tickets–Halloween is my favorite holiday–every year I get dressed up and then stay home like a big dork to hand out Halloween candy to all the trick-or-treaters so far I’ve had “0” —–three years in a row!!!! This way I won’t stay home sitting by the door with my big bowel of candy–and tears!!!

  41. Greg September 10, 2010 at 12:27 am #

    My girlfriend loves Halloween she has been searching endlessly for the perfect event for us to go to. I think winning tickets to be on the barfly bus would be awesome and just the thing to make it a night to remember!

  42. Anna September 10, 2010 at 12:35 am #

    Because I’m a Portland native and there is WAY too few of us these days :)

  43. patrick hyde September 10, 2010 at 10:12 am #

    Holy mascaraed Batman!
    This would be such a blast!
    Last Halloween was my first Halloween (we had a big fight then stayed home) with my sweetheart after being reunited after 30yrs! When as High School sweethearts we were “forced” to break up and are now engaged, we found each other online!
    This would surely be a much needed “do over” to celebrate of our favorite holiday!!!

  44. patrick hyde September 10, 2010 at 10:13 am #

    Holy mascaraed Batman!
    This would be such a blast!
    Last Halloween was my first Halloween (we had a big fight then stayed home) with my sweetheart after being reunited after 30yrs! When as High School sweethearts we were “forced” to break up and are now engaged, we found each other online!
    This would surely be a much needed “do over” to celebrate our favorite holiday!!!

  45. Christine September 10, 2010 at 1:00 pm #

    I wanna go because my partner and I haven’t been out for Halloween in years!

  46. Molly September 10, 2010 at 2:46 pm #

    I’ve been sick the past two Halloweens in a row. I feel strong as an ox and ready to get on this bus – with my best friend from Olympia! Please!

  47. Adriane September 10, 2010 at 7:14 pm #

    I am new to town and my FAVORITE Holiday is Halloween- but I haven’t met many people yet and this would really be a blast! Plus I have an AWESOME costume collection which took up A LOt of un justifiable space ( according to my husband) in our moving van- this would make it all legit!! Pretty pleease!!

  48. Samantha September 10, 2010 at 8:04 pm #

    HALLOWEEN is my favorite holiday hands down. The boyfriend and I are now both 21 this Halloween! This year is going to be the one to remember! We always dress up unique I hope we can win some tickets

  49. Guinevere September 10, 2010 at 8:35 pm #

    I have three kids that I have to take around trick-or-treating in the early evening. Getting to have my own fun, in a sexy costume, later in the evening would make the day so much better!

  50. Linda September 11, 2010 at 2:38 pm #

    I have no where to go. Should I get this for a entertaining for my lonely life? Please!!!!

  51. Rhianna September 11, 2010 at 3:17 pm #

    This sounds spectacular! Boozing it up, Halloween, and lots of social interaction? Who wouldn’t want to go? By far the best holiday of the year!

  52. Carly September 12, 2010 at 11:23 am #

    Halloween is the best holiday of the year! What’s a better way to spend it then getting spooky on a bus with great company!! Oh and last year I had swine flu and couldn’t celebrate :( Gotta make up for lost time!

  53. Heather September 30, 2010 at 9:11 pm #

    I go to class full-time, work a part-time job, and would lovve a fun night off. Why not party hard, meet others, have fun, and rock the night under-cover?!

  54. Crystal October 3, 2010 at 2:52 pm #

    It’s our first Halloween in Portland! I want the chance to meet new people while sipping drinks and snackin on apps at lots of cool bars, clubs and lounges. Plus I love the mandatory costumes rule! Sounds VERY fun!!!

  55. Noelle October 6, 2010 at 3:32 pm #

    If you want to give tickets to two amazing, energetic, and charismatic people then choose me! I can rock the Barfly bus with drunken energy all night long and can show anyone that wasn’t smart enough to buy a ticket that they severely missed out :)

Leave a Reply